Fuel Cycle Technologies |
Program Supporting |
FC-1- Materials Recovery and Waste Form Development |
FC-1.2- Materials Recovery | Stephen Kung (301) 903-8074 stephen.kung@nuclear.energy.gov | Terry Todd (208) 526-3365 terry.todd@inl.gov |
FC-1.3- Waste Forms Development and Off-Gas Capture |
FC-1.3A- Advanced Waste Form Design, Processing, and Testing | Kimberly Gray (301) 903-8209 kimberly.gray@hq.doe.gov | John Vienna (509) 372-6201 john.vienna@pnnl.gov |
FC-1.3B- Iodine Capture From Highly Oxidixing Off-Gas Streams | Kimberly Gray (301) 903-8209 kimberly.gray@hq.doe.gov | John Vienna (509) 372-6201 john.vienna@pnnl.gov |
FC-2- Advanced Fuels |
FC-2.1- Post Irradiation Examination (PIE)/Non-Destructive Examination (NDE) Techniques for Corrosion Thickness Measurements on ATF Claddigs (Coated-Zr, FeCrAl, SiC)
| Frank Goldner (301) 903-3346 frank.goldner@nuclear.energy.gov | Jason Harp (865) 341-0221 harpjm@ornl.gov |
FC-2.3- Investigations into Non-Traditional Solid Fuels for Advanced non-Light Water Reactors
| Janelle Eddins (301) 903-2475 janelle.eddins@nuclear.energy.gov | Andy Nelson (865) 241-7330 nelsonat@ornl.gov |
FC-2.4- Advanced Creep Testing of Ferritic Steels for Reactor Cladding Applications
| Janelle Eddins (301) 903-2475 janelle.eddins@nuclear.energy.gov | Stu Maloy (505) 667-9784 maloy@lanl.gov |
FC-2.5- Separate Effects Testing In TREAT Using Standard Test Capsules
| Ken Kellar (301) 903-9420 kenneth.kellar@hq.doe.gov | Dan Wachs (208) 526-6393 dan.wachs@inl.gov |
FC-3- Advanced Data Integration for Domestic Nuclear Safeguards
|
Mike Reim (202) 586-2981 michael.reim@nuclear.energy.gov
| Mike Browne (505) 500-2936 mcbrowne@lanl.gov |
FC-4- Used Nuclear Fuel Disposition |
FC-4.1 - Used Nuclear Fuel Disposition: Disposal
| John Orchard (702) 295-2395 john.orchard@nuclear.energy.gov
| Peter Swift (505) 284-4817 pnswift@sandia.gov |
FC-4.2 - Used Nuclear Fuel Disposition: Storage and Transportation
| John Orchard (702) 295-2395 john.orchard@nuclear.energy.gov | Peter Swift (505) 284-4817 pnswift@sandia.gov |
Nuclear Reactor Technologies |
Program Supporting |
RC-1- Innovative New Nickel Alloys for Molten Salt Reactor Structural Applications
|
Sue Lesica (301) 903-8755 sue.lesica@nuclear.energy.gov | Sam Sham (630) 252-7873 ssham@anl.gov |
RC-2- Salt Behavior in Molten Salt Reactors |
RC-2.1- Understanding, Predicting, and Optimizig the Physical Properties, Structure, and Dynamics of Molten Salt | Stephen Kung (301) 903-8074 stephen.kung@nuclear.energy.gov | David Holcomb (865) 576-7889 holcombde@ornl.gov |
RC-2.2- Understanding the Structure and Speciation of Molten Salt at the Atomic and Molecular Scale |
Stephen Kung (301) 903-8074 stephen.kung@nuclear.energy.gov | David Holcomb (865) 576-7889 holcombde@ornl.gov |
RC-3- Liquid Metal-Cooled Fast Reactor Technology Development and Demonstration to Support Deployment | Thomas Sowinski (301) 903-0112 thomas.sowinski@nuclear.energy.gov |
Bob Hill (630) 252-4865 bobhill@anl.gov |
RC-4- HTGR TRISO Fuel Particle Materials |
RC-4.1- Thermomechanical Properties of TRISO Fuel Coating Layers | Madeline Feltus (301) 903-2308 madeline.feltus@nuclear.energy.gov |
Paul Demkowicz (208) 526-3846 paul.demkowica@inl.gov |
RC-4.2- Effect of Neutron Irradiation on Fission Product Transport Through TRISO Particle Silicon Carbinde Coating Layer | Madeline Feltus (301) 903-2308 madeline.feltus@nuclear.energy.gov |
Paul Demkowicz (208) 526-3846 paul.demkowica@inl.gov |
RC-5- Experimental Validation of High Temperature Gas Reactor (HTGR)
| Diana Li (301) 903-1503 diana.li@nuclear.energy.gov | Hans Gougar (208) 526-1314 hans.gougar@inl.gov |
RC-6- Fluoride Salt-Cooled High Temperature Reactor (FHR) |
RC-6.1- Used FHR Pebble Fuel Storage and Handling | Diana Li (301) 903-1503 diana.li@nuclear.energy.gov | David Holcomb (865) 576-7889 holcombde@ornl.gov |
RC-6.2- Experimental Validation of Passive Decay Heat Removal Technology | Diana Li (301) 903-1503 diana.li@nuclear.energy.gov | David Holcomb (865) 576-7889 holcombde@ornl.gov |
RC-7- Molten Salt Reactor Technologies |
RC-7.1- Fuel Salt Sampling Technology Development | Brian Robinson (301) 903-5694 brian.robinson@nuclear.energy.gov | David Holcomb (865) 576-7889 holcombde@ornl.gov |
RC-7.2- Evaluation of 316SS Lifetime in MSRs | Brian Robinson (301) 903-5694 brian.robinson@nuclear.energy.gov | David Holcomb (865) 576-7889 holcombde@ornl.gov |
RC-7.3- Radiation Hardened Vision Systems | Brian Robinson (301) 903-5694 brian.robinson@nuclear.energy.gov | David Holcomb (865) 576-7889 holcombde@ornl.gov |
RC-7.4- Molten Salt Mechanical Filters | Brian Robinson (301) 903-5694 brian.robinson@nuclear.energy.gov | David Holcomb (865) 576-7889 holcombde@ornl.gov |
RC-7.5- Shut Off Valve Technology Development | Brian Robinson (301) 903-5694 brian.robinson@nuclear.energy.gov | David Holcomb (865) 576-7889 holcombde@ornl.gov |
RC-8- Plant Modernization R&D Pathway |
RC-8.1- Digital Instrumentation and Control qualification | Alison Hahn (301) 903-5049 alison.hahn@nuclear.energy.gov | Craig Primer (208) 526-0446 craig.primer@inl.gov |
RC-8.2- Analytics to Support Equpment Condition Monitoring | Alison Hahn (301) 903-5049 alison.hahn@nuclear.energy.gov | Craig Primer (208) 526-0446 craig.primer@inl.gov |
RC-9- Risk-Informed Systems Analysis R&D Pathway |
RC-9.1- Use of Integrated PRA and Mechanistic Tools to Accelerate Deployment of Advanced Technologies to LWRs | Alison Hahn (301) 903-5049 alison.hahn@nuclear.energy.gov | Bruce Hallbert (208) 526-9867 bruce.hallbert@inl.gov |
RC-9.2- Risk-Informed Asset Life Cycle Management and Maintenance Optimization | Alison Hahn (301) 903-5049 alison.hahn@nuclear.energy.gov | Ronaldo Szilard (208) 526-8376 ronaldo.szilard@inl.gov |
RC-10- Materials Research Pathway |
RC-10.1- Rapid, Multi-Modal Characterization of Concrete's Degradation Tolerance in Support of Second License Renewals of Nuclare Power Plants | Alison Hahn (301) 903-5049 alison.hahn@nuclear.energy.gov | Keith Leonard (865) 576-3687 leonardk@ornl.gov |
RC-10.2- Modeling of Helium Bubble Development During Welding of Irradiated Metal Alloys | Alison Hahn (301) 903-5049 alison.hahn@nuclear.energy.gov | Keith Leonard (865) 576-3687 leonardk@ornl.gov |
RC-11- Special Purpose Reactors R&D | Tom Sowinski (301) 903-0112 thomas.sowinski@nuclear.energy.gov | Shannon Bragg-Sitton (208) 526-2367 shannon.bragg-sitton@inl.gov |
Program Supporting: Nuclear Energy Advanced Modeling and Simulation (NEAMS) |
NEAMS-2- Separate Effects Irradiation Testing for Validation of Microstructural Models in Marmot | Dave Henderson david.henderson@nuclear.energy.gov
| Rich Williamson (208) 526-0576 richard.williamson@inl.gov
|
Nuclear Energy |
Program Supporting |
NE-1- Nuclear Energy-Cybersecurity Research Topics and Metrics Analyses | Trevor Cook (301) 903-7046 trevor.cook@nuclear.energy.gov | Steven Hartenstein (208) 526-1967 steven.hartenstein@inl.gov |
NE-2- Hybrid Energy Systems Design and Modeling |
NE-2.1- studies of Component/System Degradation | Melissa Bates (202) 586-9620 melissa.bates@nuclear.energy.gov | Shannon Bragg-Sitton (208) 526-2367 shannon.bragg-sitton@inl.gov |
NE-2.2- Cyber-Informed System Design | Melissa Bates (202) 586-9620 melissa.bates@nuclear.energy.gov | Shannon Bragg-Sitton (208) 526-2367 shannon.bragg-sitton@inl.gov |
NE-2.3- Systems Control | Melissa Bates (202) 586-9620 melissa.bates@nuclear.energy.gov | Shannon Bragg-Sitton (208) 526-2367 shannon.bragg-sitton@inl.gov |
Mission Supporting |
MS-NE-1- Integral Benchmarking Evaluations | Dave Henderson (301) 903-9991 david.henderson@nuclear.energy.gov
| John Bess (208) 526-4375 john.bess@inl.gov |
MS-NE-2- Nuclear Data Needs for Nuclear Energy Applications | Dave Henderson (301) 903-9991 david.henderson@nuclear.energy.gov
| Brad Rearden (865) 574-6085 reardenb@ornl.gov |
MS-NE-3- Mission Supporting Grand Challenge | Brad Williams (202) 586-1889 bradley.williams@nuclear.energy.gov
| Jon Carmack (208) 526-5424 jon.carmack@inl.gov |
Program Supporting: Nuclear Energy Enabling Technologies (NEET) |
NEET-1- Advanced Methods for Manufacturing | Tansel Selekler (301) 903-2789 tansel.selekler@nuclear.energy.gov | Bruce Landrey (503) 715-7900 brucel@landreyco.com |
NEET-2- Advanced Digital Monitoring and Control Technology |
NEET-2.1- State of the Art I&C Technolgoies | Suibel Schuppner (301) 903-1652 suibel.schuppner@nuclear.energy.gov | Craig Primer (208) 526-0446 craig.primer@inl.gov |
NEET-2.2- Advanced Online Monitoring and Diagnostics Technologies | Suibel Schuppner (301) 903-1652 suibel.schuppner@nuclear.energy.gov | Craig Primer (208) 526-0446 craig.primer@inl.gov |
NEET-2.3- Advanced Sensors and Communication | Suibel Schuppner (301) 903-1652 suibel.schuppner@nuclear.energy.gov | Craig Primer (208) 526-0446 craig.primer@inl.gov |
NEET-3- Digital/Electronic Nuclear Field Support Techology | Suibel Schuppner (301) 903-1652 suibel.schuppner@nuclear.energy.gov | Craig Primer (208) 526-0446 craig.primer@inl.gov |
Program Supporting: Nuclear Science User Facilities (NSUF) |
NSUF-1- Nuclear Energy-Related R&D Supported by Nuclear Science User Facilities Capabilities |
NSUF-1.1- Testing of Advanced Materials or Advanced Sensors for Nuclear Applications | Suibel Schuppner (301) 903-1652 suibel.schuppner@nuclear.energy.gov | Brenden Heidrich (208) 526-8117 brenden.heidrich@inl.gov |
NSUF-1.2- Irradiation Testing of Materials Produced by Innovative Manufacturing Techniques | Tansel Selekler (301) 903-2789 tansel.selekler@nuclear.energy.gov | Bruce Landrey (503) 715-7900 brucel@landreyco.com |
NSUF-2-Nuclear Science User Facilities Access Only |
NSUF-2.1- Core and Structural Materials | Tansel Selekler (301) 903-2789 tansel.selekler@nuclear.energy.gov | Rory Kennedy (208) 526-5522 rory.kennedy@inl.gov |
NSUF-2.2- Nuclear Fuel Behavior and Advanced Nuclear Fuel Development | Tansel Selekler (301) 903-2789 tansel.selekler@nuclear.energy.gov | Rory Kennedy (208) 526-5522 rory.kennedy@inl.gov |
NSUF-2.3- Advanced In-Reactor Instrumentation | Tansel Selekler (301) 903-2789 tansel.selekler@nuclear.energy.gov | Rory Kennedy (208) 526-5522 rory.kennedy@inl.gov |