1:00p-2:30p |
Consolidated Innovative Nuclear Research FOA Overview Aaron Gravelle, DOE-ID; Kenny Osborne, DOE-NE; Gregory Bala, NEUP Integration Office |
2:30p-3:00p |
RC-3: Computational Methodologies to Support Design and Analysis of Sodium-cooled Fast Reactors Thomas Sowinski, DOE-NE |
3:00p-3:30p |
MS-RC-1: Reactor Concepts RD&D Thomas Sowinski, DOE-NE |
3:30p-4:00p |
FC-1.1-1.3: Material Recovery and Waste Form Development Patricia Paviet, DOE-NE |
4:00p-4:30p |
FC-5: Fuel Cycle Option Analysis Patricia Paviet, DOE-NE |
|
10:00a-11:30a |
Nuclear Science User Facilities Overview Dan Ogden, NSUF Deputy Director, Idaho National Laboratory
Regulatory Technology Develoment Plan: Sodium Fast Reactor. Mechanistic source term development.
|
11:30a-12:00p |
RC-2: Advanced Reactor Technologies Bill Corwin & Carl Sink, DOE-NE
Related Documents: ASME Code Considerations for the Compact Heat Exchanger, J. Nestell and T.L. Sham, ORNL/TM-2015/401
|
Lunch |
---|
12:30p-1:00p |
Consolidated Scientific Infrastructure FOA Overview Aaron Gravelle, DOE-ID; Kenny Osborne, DOE-NE; Gregory Bala, NEUP Integration Office |
1:00p-1:30p |
FC-2: Advanced Fuels Frank Goldner, DOE-NE |
1:30p-2:00p |
MS-RC-2: Space Nuclear Power Systems R&D Scott Harlow, DOE-NE |
2:00p-2:30p |
FC-4: Used Nuclear Fuel Disposition: Disposal J.C. De La Garza, DOE-NE |
2:30p-3:00p |
IRP-FC-1: Benchmark Experiments to Validate Multiphysics Simulations of Nuclear Energy Systems |
3:00p-3:30p |
IRP-RC-1: Validation of Advanced Computer Models Rich Reister, DOE-NE |
3:30p-4:30p |
RC-4-RC-7:
RC-4: Materials Aging and Degradation RC-5: Information, Instrumentation and Controls (II&C) RC-6: Reactor Safety Technologies RC-7: Validation of RELAP-7
Rich Reister, DOE-NE |
4:30p-5:00p |
MS-EM-1: Radioactive Waste Management
IRP-EM-1: Advanced Capabilities for Nuclearized Robotics for Integrated Mapping IRP-EM-2: Advanced Capabilities for Underwater Nuclearized Robots IRP-FC-EM-1: Enhanced Glass Forms for Nuclear Waste Immobilization (No Powerpoint Available)
Jeff Griffin and Rod Rimando, DOE-EM |
|
10:00a-10:30a |
RC-1: Experimental Validation of Gas-Cooled Reactor Simulations Steve Reeves, DOE-NE |
10:30a-11:00p |
NEET-3: Reactor Materials Sue Lesica, DOE-NE |
11:00a-11:30a |
NEET-4: Reduction in Cybersecurity Vulnerabilities and Attack Surfaces at Nuclear Power Plants Trevor Cook, DOE-NE |
11:30a-12:00p |
NE-1: Nuclear Energy‐Cybersecurity Implications in Control Room Operations Trevor Cook, DOE-NE |
Lunch |
---|
1:00p-1:30p |
NEET-2: Advanced Sensors and Instrumentation Suibel Schuppner, DOE-NE |
1:30p-2:00p |
NEET-1: Advanced Methods for Manufacturing Suibel Schuppner, DOE-NE |
2:00p-2:30p |
MS-NE-1: Integral Benchmark Evaluations Rob Versluis, DOE-NE |
2:30p-3:00p |
MS-FC-1: Fuel Cycle R&D David Henderson & Andy Griffith, DOE-NE |
3:00p-3:30p |
FC-3: Advanced Safeguards Data Integration Dan Vega, DOE-NE |
3:30p-4:30p |
NEAMS-1: Nuclear Energy Advanced Modeling and Simulation
Dan Funk, DOE-NE |