Skip Navigation LinksFY17_Webinar_Presentations

​​​FY 2017 DOE-NE Webinar Presentations

The videos are in playlist format. Use the menu on the upper-left hand side of the video player to select the correct presentation.​


Workscope Specific Q&A

All times listed are Eastern time.

Monday, August 8, 2016​
1:00p-2:00p

Consolidated Innovative Nuclear Research FOA Overview​
Aaron Gravelle, DOE-ID; Kenny Osborne, DOE-NE; Gregory Bala, NEUP Integration Office

2:00p-3:00p

FC-1.1: Electrochemical Separations​
FC-1.2: Materials Recovery
FC-1.3: Advanced Waste Forms​ (Additional Guidance Documents Available for this workscope)
Patricia Paviet, DOE-NE

NSUF-1.3: Advanced Material Technologies Development
Sue Lesica, DOE-NE

3:00p-3:30p

FC-2: Advanced Fuels​
Janelle Eddins, DOE-NE

 3:30p-4:00p

FC-3: Advanced Process Monitoring for Domestic Nuclear Safeguards​
Dan Vega, DOE-NE

 4:00p-4:30p

FC-4: Used Fuel Disposition: Disposal​
JC De La Garza, DOE-NE

 4:30p-5:00p

IRP-FC-1: Modeling of Spent Fuel Cladding in Storage and Transportation Environments​
IRP-FC-2: Next-Generation Thermodynamic Data Development and Analysis for Nuclear Waste Repository Performance Assessment and Decision Making​
JC De La Garza, DOE-NE

Tuesday​, August 9, 2016
10:00a-10:30a

Consolidated Scientific Infrastructure FOA Overview
Rory Kennedy and Dan Ogden, Nuclear Science User Facilities (NSUF), Idaho National Laboratory

10:30a-11:00a

Nuclear Science User Facilities Overview
NSUF-2: Nuclear Science User Facilities Access Only

Rory Kennedy and Dan Ogden, Nuclear Science User Facilities, Idaho National Laboratory

Lunch
1:00p-2:30p

NOTE: RC-5 through NSUF-1.1b will be presented in this order without scheduled breaks between topic areas.
RC-5: Materials Aging and Degradation
RC-6: Information, Instrumentation and Controls (II&C)
RC-7: Reactor Safety Technologies
RC-8: Leveraging Static PRA Information into RISMC Simulation Methods
RC-9: Light Water Reactor Sustainability Enterprise Risk Management

NSUF-1.1a: Neutron Radiation Assessment of Advanced Alloys for LWR Core Internals
NSUF-1.1b: Synergistic Radiation and Thermal Aging Effects on Cast Austenitic Stainless Steel

Rich Reister, DOE-NE

 2:30p-3:30p

IRP-EM-1: Wearable Robotic Devices for Workers
IRP-EM-2: Advanced Robotic Tele-Manipulators for Gloveboxes and Hot Cells
IRP-EM-3: Multi-Use and Multi-User (MU2) Robots
Rod Rimando, DOE-EM

 3:30p-4:00p

MS-FC-1: Fuel Cycle R&D
Bill McCaughey, DOE-NE

4:00p-4:30p

NEAMS-1: Nuclear Energy Advanced Modeling and Simulation (NEAMS)
Dan Funk, DOE-NE

 4:30p-5:00p

NEAMS-2: Separate Effects Irradiation Testing for Validation of Microstructural Models in MARMOT
Dan Funk, DOE-NE

​Wednesday, August 10, 2016
10:00a-11:00a

RC-1: Materials Compatibility for High Temperature Liquid Cooled Reactor Systems
RC-3: SiC/SiC Composites: Detection, Evaluation, and Predictive Modeling of Degradation of SiC/SiC Composite Structural Components in Operating Reactor Environments

Bill Corwin, DOE-NE​

11:00a-11:30a

IRP-RC-1: Codification of Compact Heat Exchanger Usage for Nuclear Systems
Bill Corwin, DOE-NE

11:30a-12:00p

RC-2: Radioisotope Retention in Graphite and Graphitic Materials
Madeline Feltus, DOE-NE

Lunch
1:00p-1:30p

MS-RC-2: Space Nuclear Power Systems R&D
Scott Harlow, DOE-NE

 1:30p-2:00p

NEET-1: Advanced Methods for Manufacturing
NSUF-1.2c: Irradiation Testing of Materials Produced by Innovative Manufacturing Techniques

Alison Hahn, DOE-NE

 2:00p-2:30p

NEET-2: Advanced Sensors and Instrumentation
NSUF-1.2a: Advanced Manufacturing of Instrumentation for In-Pile Measurement and Characterization of Nuclear Fuels and Materials
NSUF-1.2b: Developing and Testing Advanced Materials and Advanced Sensors through In-Pile Tests

Suibel Schuppner, DOE-NE​​

 2:30p-3:00p

IRP-NE-1: Grand Challenge Problem for Nuclear Energy
BP Singh​, DOE-NE​​

3:30p-4:00p

NE-1: Nuclear Energy-Cybersecurity Research Topics and Metrics Analyses
Trevor Cook, DOE-NE​

4:00p-5:00p

RC-4: Advanced Reactor Methods
MS-RC-1: Reactor Concepts RD&D

Diana Li, DOE-NE