SharePoint

Skip Navigation LinksFY21_Webinar_Presentations

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​FY 2021 DOE-NE Webinar Schedule (ET)​


The videos are in playlist format. Use the menu on the upper-right hand side of the video player to select the correct presentation.​

Workscope Specific Q&A

General Q&A

   Monday, August 10, 2020 (Eastern Time Zone)

    10:00-10:10am     

Welcome and Introduction

Dr. Rita Baranwal, Assistant Secretary of Energy

    10:10-11:00am     

Consolidated Innovative Nuclear Research FOA Overview

John Gilligan, NCSU; JoAnne Hanners, DOE-ID; Drew Thomas, NEUP Integration Office

11:00-11:30am

NSUF Overview and NSUF-2 Workscopes 

(NSUF 2.1: Core and Structural Materials; NSUF-2.2:  High Performance Computing at Idaho National Laboratory)

Simon Pimblott, NSUF, Idaho National Laboratory

11:30-12:00pm

Infrastructure FOA Overview

Brenden Heidrich, NSUF, Idaho National Laboratory


Lunch
1:00-1:30pm

Integrated University Programs (IUP) Institutional FOA Overview for Scholarship and Fellowship

Andrew Ford, DOE​-ID

2:00-2:30pm

RC-1:  Advanced Reactor Ma​terials

    RC-1.1 - ​Development of Qualification/Acceptance Protocols or Additiverly Manufactured Metallic Components Under Elevated Temperature               ​  Cyclic Service

    RC-1.2 - Effects of Irr​adiation Induced Microstructure Change in Graphite

Sue Lesica, DOE-NE
3:00-3:30pm

RC-4: High Temperature Gas Reactors (HTGR)

    RC-4.1: Near-Wall Heat Transfer and Thermal Conductivity Valication Data for Porous Medium and High-Fidelity Pebble-Bed High Temperature Gas      Reactor (HTGR) Sumulations

    RC-4.2: High Temperature Gas Reactor Fission Product Source Term

Diana Li, Idaho National Laboratory

4:00-4:30pm

MS-NE-1- Integral Benchmark Evaluations

John Bess, Idaho National Laboratory
    Tuesday, August 11, 2020 (Eastern Time Zone)
          10:00-11:00am      

RC-3:  Liquid Metal-Cooled Fast Reactor Technology Development and Demonstration to Support Deployment

RC-5: Experimental Validation of High Temperature Gas Reactor (HTGR) Simulations 

Brian Robinson, DOE-NE

   11:30-12:00pm

FC-4:  Spent Fuel and Waste Disposition 

    FC-4.1- Spent Fuel and Waste Disposition: Disposal

    FC-4.2- Spent Fuel and Waste Disposition: Storage & Transportation 

John Orchard, DOE-NE

Lunch and Break

​3:00-3:30pm

FC-2: Advanced Fuels 

    FC-2.1- Fuel-to-Coolant Thermomechanical Transport Behaviors Under Transient Conditions

    FC-2.2- High Burnup LWR Fuel Rod Behavior Under Normal and Transient Conditions

Frank Goldner, DOE-NE

 4:00-4:30pm

NEAMS-1:  Advancing Material Modeling in System Analysis Module (SAM) Code

NEAMS-2:  Corrosion Modeling for Molten-Salt-Facing Structural Components

NEAMS-3:  Next Generation, HIgh-Fidelity Pebble-Bed Simulation

NEAMS-4:  Fundamentals of Multiphase Boiling Flow for High-Pressure, High-Void Conditions

NEAMS-5:  Time-Dependent Monte Carlo Simulation Capability Development

MS-NE-2: Nuclear Data Needs for Nuclear Energy Applications

Chris Stanek, DOE-NE

   5:00-5:30pm

RC-11: Advanced Small Modular Reactor R&D

Melissa Bates, DOE-NE

    Wednesday, August 12, 2020 (Eastern Time Zone)
10:00-11:00am

RC-6: Plant Modernization R&D Pathway:  Improving Automation Use in Nuclear Power Plants 

RC-7:  Risk-Informed Systems Analysis R&D Pathway:  Extention of Legacy PRA Tools to Accelerate Risk-Informed Applications for LWRS

RC-8:  Materials Research Pathway:  Characterization and Modeling of the High Fluence Effect on Reactor Pressure Vessel Steels

RC-9:  Flexible Plant Operation and Generation Pathway:  Development of Thermal and Electric Power Dispatch Simulation Tools

RC-10:  Physical Security Pathway:  Evaluation of Physical Phenomena Data Impact and Improvements

Alison Hahn, DOE-NE

11:30-12:00pm

FC-3: Materials Protection, Accounting and Control Technology

Mike Reim, DOE-NE

Lunch
1:00-1:30pm

CT-1:   Crosscutting Research-Cyber Security Research

Rebecca Onuschak, DOE-NE

CT-2:  Integrated Energy Systems Design and Modeling

Shannon Bragg-Sitton, Idaho National Laboratory

2:00-2:30pm

CT-3:  Transformation Challenge Reactor R&D

    CT-3.1 - Integrated Thermofluidic Experimentation and Modeling for TCR Core Components

    CT-3.2 - Materials Characterization of Additively Manufactured TCR Core Strutural Materials

Tansel Selekler, DOE-NE

3:00-3:30pm

NEET-2:  Wireless Technology for Nuclear Instrumentation and Control Systems

NSUF-1.1:  Testing of Advanced Materials for Sensors and Advanced Sensors for Nuclear Applications

Suibel Schuppner, DOE-NE

4:00-4:30pm

RC-2:  Microreactor Cost Reduction and End-User Application Integration

Tom Sowinski, DOE-NE

5:00-5:30pm NSUF-1.2: Irradiated Testing of Materials Produced by Innovative Manufacturing Techniques

NEET-1:  Advanced Methods for Manufacturing​



Dirk Cairns-Gallimore, DOE-N​E

    Thursday, August 13, 2020 (Eastern Time Zone)
10:00p-10:30pm

CT-4:  Advanced and Small Modular Reactor Materials Accountancy and Physical Protection

Won Yoon, DOE-NE​​

​​11:00p-11:30pm

CT-5:  Nuclear Materials Discovery and Qualification Initiative R&D

Andrea Jokisaari, Idaho National Laboratory

 1:00-1:30pm

FC-1: Materials Recovery and Waste Form Development

      FC-1.1:  Innovative Separations Chemistry for High Value Used Fuels

      FC-1.2:  Nuclear Fuel Cycle Separations Chemistry

      FC-1.3 -  Understanding, Predicting, and Optimizing the Physical Properties, Structure, and Dynamics of Molten Salts

      FC-1.4 - Understanding the Structure and Speciation of Molten Salt at the Atomic and Molecular Scale

Christina Leggett, DOE-NE

     ​2:00-2:30pm

FC-1.5:  Advanced Salt Waste Forms​

Kimberly Gray, DOE-NE

​​