FY 2022 DOE-NE Webinar Schedule (ET)
The videos are in playlist format. Use the menu on the upper-right hand side of the video player to select the correct presentation.
1:00-1:10pm |
Welcome and Introduction
Dr. Kathryn Huff, Acting Assistant Secretary and Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy Dr. John Gilligan, NCSU, NEUP Integration Office Director |
1:10-2:30pm
|
Consolidated Innovative Nuclear Research FOA Overview
Aaron Gravelle, DOE-NE; John Gilligan, NCSU; Jeff Fogg, DOE-ID; Drew Thomas, NEUP Integration Office |
2:30-3:00pm |
Infrastructure FOA Overview
Brenden Heidrich, NSUF, Idaho National Laboratory
|
3:00-4:00pm |
NSUF Overview and NSUF-1 and NSUF-2 Workscopes
NSUF 1 (formerly NSUF-1.1 in the Webinar): Core and Structual Materials and Nuclear Fuel Behavior and Advanced Nuclear Fuel Development
NSUF 2.1: Core and Structual Materials and Nuclear Fuel Behavior and Advanced Nuclear Fuel Development
NSUF 2.2: High Performance Computing at Idaho National Laboratory
Tansel Selekler, DOE-NE, and Simon Pimblott, NSUF, Idaho National Laboratory
|
4:00-4:30pm |
Distinguished Early Career FOA Overview
Drew Thomas, NEUP Integration Office |
4:30-5:00pm |
S&F Institutional FOA Overview
Jenna Payne, DOE-NE, and Andrew Ford, DOE-ID |
10:00-10:30am |
RC-2: Innovative Microreactor Solutions and End-User Applications
Diana Li, DOE-NE
|
10:30-11:00pm |
RC-4: High Temperature Gas Reactor Pebble Fuel Testing Development
IRP-RC-2: High Temperature Reactor Graphite Core Waste Processing
Diana Li, DOE-NE
|
11:30am-12:30pm |
FC-1.1, 1.2, 1.3, and 1.4: Material Recovery and Waste Form Development
(This work scope has been cancelled) FC-1.1: Innovative Gas-Phase Separations Chemistry for High-Value Used Fuels
FC-1.1 (formerly FC-1.2 in the Webinar): Nuclear Fuel Cycle Aqueous Separations Chemistry
FC-1.2 (formerly FC-1.3 in the Webinar): Understanding, Predicting, and Optimizing the Physical Properties, Structure, and Dynamics of Molten Salts
FC-1.3 (formerly FC-1.4 in the Webinar): Understanding the Structure and Speciation of Molten Salts at the Atomic and Molecular Scale
Stephen Kung, DOE-NE |
1:00-1:30pm |
CT-2: Integrated Energy Systems
Jason Marcinkoski, DOE-NE
|
1:30-2:00pm |
IRP-RC-3: Developing the Technical Basis and Risk Assessment Tools for Flexible Plant Operation (formerly called Light Water Reactor Sustainability in the Webinar)
Jason Marcinkoski and Bill Walsh, DOE-NE |
2:30-3:30pm |
RC-1: National Reactor Innovation Center (NRIC)
RC-1.1: Improving Construction Cost and Schedule Outcomes
RC-1.2: Environmental Justice and Equity Considerations in Siting Energy or Industrial Facilities to Inform Advanced Nuclear Energy Siting
RC-1.3: Implementation Considerations for Alternative Application of Advanced Nuclear Reactors
Janelle Eddins, DOE-NE
|
4:00-5:00pm |
FC-4: Spent Fuel and Waste Disposition
FC-4.1: Spent Fuel and Waste Disposition: Disposal
FC-4.2: Earthquake Response of Spent Nuclear Fuel in Dry Storage Facilities
FC-4.3: Experimental Validation of Particulate Deposition Mechanisms on Dry Storage Canisters
John Orchard, DOE-NE
|
10:00-10:30am |
CT-3: Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Techologies (AMMT)
CT-3.1: Multi-Material Systems
CT-3.2: Advanced Creep Mechanisms
CT-3.3: High Throughput Testing for Advanced Manufactured Materials
Dirk Cairns-Gallimore, DOE-NE |
11:00am-12:00pm |
RC-3 and IRP-NEAMS-1 Workscopes
RC-3: Liquid Metal-Cooled Fast Reactors (LMFRs)
RC-3.1: Liquid Metal-Cooled Fast Reactor Technology Development and Demonstration to Support Deployment
RC-3.2: Eperimental Validation of Fast Reactor Fuel Failure Modes
IRP-NEAMS-1: Combined Experimental-Modeling Assessments of Impurities/Fission Products in Molten Salts and Fundamental Corrosion Mechanisms of Relevant Structural Alloys
Brian Robinson, DOE-NE |
12:00-12:30pm |
NEAMS 1-2 Workscopes
NEAMS-1: Improvement of Low-Order Transport Methods
NEAMS-2: Automated Optimization for Reactor Core Design
Dave Henderson, DOE-NE |
12:30-1:00pm |
MS-NE-1: Integral Benchmark Evaluations
MS-NE-2: Nuclear Data Needs for Nuclear Energy Applications
Dave Henderson, DOE-NE |
1:30-2:00pm |
CT-5: Advanced Sensors and Instrumentation
Daniel Nichols, DOE-NE |
2:30-4:00pm |
FC-2, FC-5, and IRP-FC-2 Workscopes
FC-2: Advanced Fuels
FC-2.1: Next Generation LWR Fuels for SMR Applications
FC-2.2: Accident Tolerant Control Rods
FC-2.3: Accelerated Fuel Testing Method Development
FC-5 (formerly FC-5.1 in the Webinar): Accelerated Fast Reactor Metal Fuel Cladding Material Development
IRP-FC-1 (formerly IRP-FC-2 in the Webinar): ATF Cladding Tests in the MITR Pressurized Water Loop
Frank Goldner, DOE-NE, and Ken Kellar, DOE-NE |
11:00-11:30am |
CT-4: Advanced and Small Modular Reactor Materials Accountancy and Physical Protection
Alison Hahn, DOE-NE |
12:00-1:00pm |
RC-5: Materials Research Pathway: Characterization and Modeling of the High Fluence Effect and Thermal Aging on Reactor Pressure Vessel Steels
IRP-RC-1: Development of Enabling Fabrication Technology for Compact Heat Exchangers for Advanced Reactors
Sue Lesica, DOE-NE
|
1:30-2:30pm |
RC-6: Advanced Small Modular Reactor R&D
CT-1: Crosscutting Research-Cyber Security Research
Rebecca Onuschak, DOE-NE |
3:00-3:30pm |
FC-3: Materials Protection, Accounting, and Control Technology
Mike Reim, DOE-NE |
4:00-4:30pm |
IRP-MS-1: Nuclear Energy Workforce Pipeline Gap Analysis
IRP-MS-2: Consent-Based Siting
Jenna Payne, DOE-NE, and Alisa Trunzo, DOE-NE |
4:30-5:00pm |
FC-1.4 (formerly FC-1.5 in the Webinar): Iron Phosphate Process: Evaluation of Processing Parameters on the Product Properties (This work scope has been cancelled) FC-1.6: Off Gas Capture: Identification of Promising Kr Storage Materials
Stephen Kung, DOE-NE
|
|